/> Skip to content
BOOK ONLINE NOW or call us on 1300 631 383

Privacy Policy  

 

 

This privacy statement applies to this website, under the domain name www.crosscountrytours.com.au and other trading names. This site is operated by Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd (ABN 82 010 745 561), and the trading name of All Australian Journeys (herein referred to as Cross Country Tours). Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd is covered by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012). Below is our Privacy Policy which complies with our obligations under the APPs.

 

Purpose of the Policy

Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we do so.

 

The Personal Information the Organisation Collects

Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd may collect and hold the following personal information: names; addresses; telephone numbers; facsimile numbers; e-mail addresses; titles and other such information needed in the day to day running of the business.

 

Collection Statement

Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the following Collection Statement: "Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd collects personal information. The nature of the personal information collected may include names, contact addresses both electronic and otherwise and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing our services to clients, selling and marketing our products and an extended range of services, processing bookings, and processing payments for travel, services and products. We may also use personal information to apply customer/member satisfaction surveys and events such as "loyalty" programs. From time to time, Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd enters into strategic alliances to improve client services. Information collected may be used by those strategic partners where Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd is satisfied with the privacy protocols of that partner."

 

Collection and storage of sensitive information

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to collect sensitive information such as dietary requirements and medical information so that we can provide the services you have requested. We will store this information securely on your customer profile and will only use it for the purposes of providing you with the services you have requested. We will confirm this information with you each time you make a booking with us.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how personal information is managed please contact our office on 07 3869 7444.

 

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

 

Contracting Out

We do not contract our data storage or processing functions. If this function is contracted out, we will take measures to protect the information by specific and legal restraint contracts.

 

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is collected for the purpose of providing services to our clients, the marketing of new products and tours, staging of events, identification of clients with common interests and to facilitate feedback. Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd will not disclose this information to other organisations.

 

Sources of Information

Where possible, Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd will collect the information directly from its clients. On some occasions, personal information may be collected from competitions conducted by Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd.

Keyword Search

Availability Search

Brochures

All Australian Journeys Holiday Tours All Australian Journeys Holiday Tours

Explore Australia with us

We offer Australian Holiday Tours around our beautiful country and Day Tours from Brisbane and the Hunter.In addition, we present a range of selected International Tour destinations and are happy to work with your group or community to provide individual Charter Tours that meet your special interests.

Contact Us

Cross Country Tours
88 Hoskins Street, Sandgate QLD 4017
(PO Box 357, Sandgate, Qld, 4017)

This website uses cookies to store information. By continuing to browse the website without changing your settings you are agreeing to their use. Click here to view our cookie policy.